Honorees of Teaching Chairs and Awards

Teaching Chairs

District-wide Chairs

Kim Hoke Chair for Excellence in Teaching Exceptional Children (3-year award)

  • Denise Keene, Smith Middle School, 2016-18
  • Melissa Barry, CHS, 2019-21

Mary U. Andrews Chair for Excellence in Teaching Literacy (3-year award)

  • Kathryn Cole, Northside Elementary, 2019-21

PSF/PTA Chair for Excellence in Teaching the Cultural Arts (3-year award)

  • Sandy Williamson, CHHS, Spanish, 1992-93
  • Ken Stewart, CHHS, Spanish, 1995-96
  • Pam Pate, CHHS, Art, 1998-99
  • Gloria Van Dam, CHHS, French, 2001-02
  • Marilyn Meltzer, CHHS, German, 2004-05
  • Angela Kileff, CHHS, Spanish, 2007-08
  • Tom Drago, CHHS, Drama, 2010-11
  • Jack Watson, CHHS, Art, 2013-14
  • Ann Daaleman, Phillips, 2016-17
  • Corrie Franklin, CHHS/Culbreth, 2020-21

Burton Stuart Chair for Promising New Secondary
Teachers in Math or Science (3-year award)

  • Jason Curtis, Physics, CHHS, 2000-01
  • Darryl Piggott, ECHHS, 2003-04
  • Rebecca Hite Mercadoocasio, Science, CHHS, 2006-07
  • Daniel Murphy, Science, ECHHS, 2010-11
  • Katherine Whittington, Math, Phillips, 2013-14
  • Morgan May, Science, Culbreth, 2016-17
  • Christina Sudzina Schut, ECHHS, 2020-21

Sterling and Anita Hennis Chair for Promising New Secondary
Teachers in English, Language Arts or Social Studies (3-year award)

  • Will be awarded for the first time spring 2021

Neil Pedersen Chair for Excellence in Teaching Technology (3-year award)

  • Pat Chancer, Grade 3, McDougle, 2001-02
  • Melinda Fitzgerald, Science, Smith Middle, 2003-04
  • Stephanie Hebdon, Technology Specialist, McDougle Elementary, 2005-06
  • Heather Taxis, Grade 4, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2007-08
  • Amanda Galvin, Science, ECHHS, 2009-10
  • Tracey Hartman, Technology Specialist, Morris Grove Elementary, 2011-12
  • Candace White, Grade 3, Glenwood Elementary, 2013-14
  • Jessie Grinnell, Math/AVID, Culbreth, 2015-16
  • Mike Sharp, CTE, Culbreth Middle, 2017-18

High School Chairs

Elmo’s Diner Chair for Excellence in Teaching High School Math or Science (2-year award)                                    

  • Bud Stuart, CHHS, 1986-87
  • Larry Wakeford, CHHS, 1989-90
  • Judy Jones, CHHS, 1992-93
  • Susan Neumann, CHHS, 1995-96
  • Maya Merritt, ECHHS, 2005-06
  • Kelly Allen, ECHHS, 2009-10
  • Thomas Brown, Carrboro High, 2011-12
  • Jay Wilson, ECHHS, 2014-15
  • Clare Matusevich, CHHS, 2019-20

Bernadine Sullivan Chair for Excellence in Teaching High School English or Social Studies (2-year award)

  • Linda Barnard, CHHS, 1987-88
  • Marjorie Lancaster, CHHS, 1989-90
  • Judy Haig, CHHS, 1991-92
  • Susan Oliver, CHHS, 1993-94
  • Pat Detittia, CHHS, 1995-96
  • Pat Brooks, CHHS, 1997-98
  • Martha Dill, ECHHS, 1999-2000
  • Amanda Parker, ECHHS, 2005-06
  • Michael Irwin, CHHS, 2007-08
  • Amanda Galvin, ECHHS, 2009-10
  • Mary Beth Braker, Carrboro High, 2011-12
  • Ashley Lang, ECHHS, 2013-14
  • Brian Link, ECHHS, 2015-16
  • Anthony Swaringen, CHS, 2018-19
  • Jamie Fernandez-Schendt, CHS, 2020-21      

Middle School Chairs

GSK Chair for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Math or Science (2-year award)

  • Patricia Hicks, Culbreth, 1988-89
  • David Jones, Phillips, 1990-91
  • Barbara Pedersen, Phillips, 1993-94
  • Priscilla Dennison, McDougle, 1997-98
  • Ruben Giral, McDougle, 2000-01
  • Rob Frescoln, Phillips, 2004-05
  • Patty Berge, McDougle, 2006-07
  • Fiona Rae, Culbreth, 2007-08
  • Kelly Sears, Smith, 2010-11
  • Danae Shipp, McDougle, 2013-14
  • Nick Von Hoene, Smith, 2015-16
  • Molly Caudill, Culbreth Middle, 2018-19
  • Mary Patricia Peres-da-Silva, McDougle, 2020-21

Zora Rashkis Chair for Excellence in Teaching
Middle School Language Arts or Social Studies (2-year award)

  • Pat Brooks, Phillips, 1991-92
  • Mary Gunderson, Culbreth, 1991-92
  • Anne Browning, Phillips, 1992-93
  • Jean Parrish, Phillips, 1993-94
  • Dorothy Works, McDougle, 1995-96
  • Jami Burns, McDougle, 1997-98
  • Barbara Murray, Phillips, 1999-2000
  • Mary Harris, Phillips, 2001-02
  • Jean Simons, Smith, 2003-04
  • Rebecca Campbell, Phillips, 2005-06
  • Ann Collins, Culbreth, 2007-08
  • Jessica Benninger, Culbreth, 2009-10
  • Christina Atack, McDougle, 2011-12
  • Jennifer Scott, Phillips, 2012-13
  • Erin White, Smith e, 2014-15
  • George Gilmer, Smith, 2016-17
  • Helen Motta, Culbreth, 2019-20

Elementary Chairs

Sockwell Chair for Excellence in Teaching
the Primary Grades PreK-2nd (2 year award)

  • Ann Overton, Grade 1, Ephesus, 1993-94
  • Janice Croasmun, Grade 2, Carrboro, 1994-95
  • Pat Chancer, Grade 3, FPG, 1995-96
  • Karen Reid, Grade K, McDougle, 1996-97
  • Emily Bivins, Grade 1, McDougle, 1998-99
  • Faye Barker, Grade 2, Rashkis, 1999-2001
  • Pam Peterson, Grade 2-3, Mary Scroggs, 2001-02
  • Brenda Ankney Stephans, Grade K, Carrboro, 2003-04
  • Coretta Sharpless, Grade 1, Carrboro, 2005-06
  • Karoline Matthewson, Grade 2, Ephesus, 2007-08
  • Toni De Marco, Grade K, Morris Grove, 2009-10
  • Suzanne Stokes, Grade 1, FPG, 2011-12
  • Ashley Laver, Kindergarten, Rashkis, 2013-14
  • Amy Brazaski, Morris Grove Elementary, 2017-18
  • Ronetta Walker, Northside Elementary, 2020-21

Upper Elementary Chair for Excellence in Teaching
Innovation – Grades 3-5 (2-year award)

  • Arlene Rosenfeld, Grade 3, Seawell, 1996-97
  • Diane Leusky, Grade 4, Ephesus, 1998-99
  • Jeannette Blackwell, Grade 5, McDougle, 2000-01
  • Helen Maxwell, Grade 3, Carrboro, 2002-03
  • Ursula Carswell, Grade 4, McDougle, 2004-05
  • Katherine Andrews, Grade 5, McDougle, 2006-07
  • Claire Nelson, Grade 3, Rashkis, 2008-09
  • Elizabeth Meunier, Grade 4, Carrboro, 2010-11
  • Tate Little, Grade 5, Carrboro, 2012-13
  • Lauren Boening, Grade 3, Morris Grove, 2014-15
  • Candace Crothers, Grade 3, Glenwood, 2016-17
  • Kathryn Cobb, Grade 5, 2019-20

Past Awards

University Mall Award for Excellence
in Teaching Second Languages (past award)

  • Carol Orringer, Ephesus, French

Heavner Award for Excellence in Teaching Cultural Arts (past award)

  • Paul Hrusovsky, Glenwood, 1988-89
  • Alycia Allen, CHHS, 1991-92      

Annual District Award Recipients

Jeanette Blackwell Mentor Teacher Award

  • Elizabeth Angell, Gifted Education Specialist, Glenwood Elementary, 2008-9
  • Kim Fearrington, Carrboro Elementary, 2009-10
  • Katherine Andrews, Morris Grove Elementary, 2010-11
  • Louise Peters, Reading Specialist, McDougle Middle, 2011-12
  • Christina Royster, Literacy Coach, Rashkis Elementary, 2012-13
  • Alisa McAlister, McDougle Middle, 2013-14
  • Kendra Suggs-Shealey, Lincoln Center, 2014-15
  • Tina Mansfield, Morris Grove Elementary, 2015-16
  • Catherine Molyet, McDougle Middle, 2016-17
  • Kirsten Venema, Ephesus Elementary 2017-18
  • Carla Gilchrist, Glenwood Elementary, 2018-19
  • Kim Lindekugel, Chapel Hill High, 2019-20

Elmo’s Diner Award for Excellence in Teaching World
Language / ELL (1-year award)

  • Sandy Williamson, Spanish, ECHHS, 2005-06
  • Greg Cain, ESL, Smith, 2006-07
  • Sally Merryman Smith, Spanish, Smith, 2007-08
  • Janet Davis-Castro, ELL, McDougle Elementary, 2008-09
  • L.J. Randolph, Spanish, Carrboro High, 2009-10
  • Julie Dermody, ELL, McDougle Elementary, 2010-11
  • Karen Galassi-Ferrer, World Language, ECHHS, 2011-12
  • Mimi Collins, ELL, Culbreth, 2012-13
  • Katherine McKinnon, Seawell Elementary, 2014-15
  • Jessica Kelly, French, Culbreth, 2015-16
  • Beth Watson, ESL, ECHHS, 2016-17
  • Shawna Catlett, French, Ephesus Elementary 2018-19
  • Angela McChesney, ELL, Carrboro High 2019-20

Mary Scroggs Award for Excellence in Support Services

  • Rose Hetzell, Lincoln Center Human Resources, 2008-9
  • Jim Ellis, CHCCS Transportation, 2009-10
  • Donna Gates, School Secretary, Culbreth Middle School, 2010-11
  • Melodie Kelly, Administrative Assistant, Rashkis Elementary, 2011-12
  • Kristy Perone, Teacher’s Assistant, Mary Scoggs Elementary, 2012-13
  • Gina Clark, Custodian, McDougle Elementary, 2013-14
  • Mark Foushee, Transportation, 2014-15
  • Bobby Woodard, Maintenance Department, 2015-16
  • Cedric Bush, Teacher’s Assistant, Morris Grove Elementary, 2016-17
  • Laila Bradford, IT, Lincoln Center, 2017-2018
  • Andrene Powell, Northside Elementary, 2018-19
  • Zaida Walker, Lincoln Center, 20119-20

Public School Foundation Award for Excellence in Teaching Exceptional Children

  • Clementine Self, Reading Specialist, Seawell Elementary, 2003-4
  • Rita Simpson, Exceptional Education, McDougle Middle, 2006-7
  • Terry Richards, Phillips Middle, 2007-8
  • Paula Ferrell, McDougle Middle, 2008-9
  • Caroline Carlson, Estes Hills Elementary, 2009-10
  • Linda Jens, Frank Porter Graham Elementary, 2010-11
  • Hannah Goodwin-Brown, Carrboro Elementary, 2011-12
  • Beth Kinney, Math, McDougle Elementary, 2012-13
  • Amy Lineberry, Phillips Middle,  2013-14
  • Jennifer Michalenok, Chapel Hill High, 2014-15
  • (for 2015-16 and beyond, see Kim Hoke Chair for Excellence in Teaching Exceptional Children)

Public School Foundation Promising New Teacher Award

  • Kendra Fisher, Grade 3, Carrboro Elementary, 2005-6
  • Anna Collins, Kindergarten, Rashkis Elementary, 2006-7
  • Bernadette Woods, Carrboro High, 2007-8
  • Chye Kornegay, East Chapel Hill High, 2008-9
  • Kathleen Carswell, Grade 5, Morris Grove Elementary, 2012-13
  • Jasmine Johnson, Scroggs Elementary, 2013-14
  • Diamond Jones, Northside Elementary, 2014-15
  • Morgan May, Culbreth Middle, 2015-16
  • Claire Gough, Culbreth Middle, 2016-17
  • Janine Barr, Glenwood Elementary, 2017-18
  • Torrance Jones, Northside Elementary, 2018-19
  • Rody Huertas Ostolaza, 2019-20

BRMA Excellence in Equitable Teaching Award

  • Eric Zeigler, Smith Middle, 2018-19
  • Timothy Walker, Carrboro High, 2018-19
  • Tiffany Lloyd, Rashkis, 2019-20
  • Dana McCullum, McDougle Middle, 2019-20
  • Matthew Murchison, Carrboro High, 2019-20

MSAN Equity Equals Excellence Award

  • Delia Hudson, McDougle Elementary, 2018-19
  • Anna O’Connell, Carrboro High, 2018-19
  • Jenifer Dykes, Ephesus, 2019-20

Courageous Educator Award

  • Vanessa Diggs, East Chapel Hill High 2018-19
  • Adelaide Zarhen, Seawell, 2019-20Consummate Professional Award (sponsored by CHCCS Association of Educators)

Consummate Professional Award (sponsored by the CHCCS Association of Educators)

  • Jaclyn Holland, Estes Hills, 2018-19
  • Tracy Bell, Glenwood, 2019-20

Public School Foundation Award for Support Staff Excellence in Exceptional Education and Student Services

  • Clementine Self, Reading, Seawell Elementary, 2003-04
  • Kerry Sherrill, Family Specialist, Carrboro Elementary School, 2004-5
  • Carol Grigg, Nurse, Culbreth Middle School and Phoenix, 2005-6
  • Rita Simpson, EE, McDougle Middle, 2006-07
  • Rhonda Hairston, Counselor, McDougle Middle, 2007-8
  • Emily Avetta, School Psychologist, Rashkis and Scroggs Elementary, 2008-9
  • Ruth Morgan, EESS, Ephesus Elementary, 2009-10
  • Robbie Brown, McDougle Elementary, 2010-11
  • Jessica Harris, Counselor, East Chapel Hill High, 2011-12
  • Tina Moore, Family Specialist, Smith Middle, 2012-13
  • Irene Slydel, Nurse, Smith Middle, 2013-14
  • Beth Murphy, Nurse, Rashkis, 2014-15
  • Betsy Booth Scalco, SSW, Estes Hills Elementary, 2015-16
  • Matt Straub, Culbreth Middle, 2016-17
  • Stephanie Mazva-Cohen, SSW Culbreth Middle, 2017-18
  • Sonia Sutton, Chapel Hill High, 2018-19
  • Delia Hudson, McDougle Elementary, 2019-20

Principal of the Year Award

  • Emily Bivins, FPGB, 2018
  • Robert Bales, McDougle Middle, 2019
  • Crystal Epps, Scroggs Elementary, 2020

Assistant Principal of the Year Award

  • Anna Hipps, Chapel Hill High, 2019
  • Stacie Boyer, Ephesus  2020

Award for Excellence in District Administration

  • Bill Mullin, Executive Director of School Facilities, Lincoln Center, 2017-18
  • Sherri Morris, Director of HR, Talent Acquisition and Programming, 2019-20

Teacher of the Year Award

  • Mary Patricia Peres-da-Silva, McDougle Middle, 2018-19
  • Eugenia Floyd, Scroggs Elementary, 2019-20