Creating Opportunities for Students and Teachers

Districtwide Chairs and Awards

Burton Stuart Chair for Promising New Secondary Teachers in Math or Science (3 year award)

  • Jason Curtis, Physics, CHHS, 2000-01
  • Darryl Piggott, Math, ECHHS, 2003-04
  • Rebecca Hite Mercadoocasio, Science, CHHS, 2006-07
  • Daniel Murphy, Science, ECHHS, 2011-12
  • Katherine Whittington, Math, Phillips Middle 2014-15
  • Morgan May, Science, Culbreth Middle  2017-18

Elmo's World Language/EL Award (1 year alternating award)

  • Sandy Williamson, Spanish, ECHHS, 2005-06
  • Greg Cain, Spanish, Smith, 2006-07
  • Sally Merryman, ESL, Smith, 2007-08
  • Janet Davis-Castro, ELL, McDougle Elementary, 2008-09
  • L.J. Randolph, Spanish, CHS 2009-10
  • Julie Dermody, ESL, McDougle Elementary, 2010-11
  • Mimi Collins, ESL, Culbreth, 2012-13
  • Katherine MacKinnon, Spanish, Seawell, 2014-15
  • Kirsten Venema, ELL, Ephesus Elementary, 2015-16
  • Jessica Kelly, Culbreth Middle, 2016-17
  • Beth Watson, ELL, ECHHS, 2017-18
  • Shawna Catlett, French, Ephesus Elementary 2018-19

Neil Pedersen Chair for Excellence in Classroom Technology (2 year award)

  • Pat Chancer, Grade 3, McDougle Elementary, 2001-02
  • Melinda Fitzgerald, Science, Smith, 2003-04
  • Stephanie Hebdon, Technology Specialist, McDougle Elementary, 2005-06
  • Heather Taxis, Grade 4, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2007-08
  • Amanda Galvin, English, ECHHS, 2009-10
  • Candace White, Grade 3, Glenwood Elementary, 2013-14
  • Jessica Grinnell, AVID, Culbreth Middle, 2016-17
  • Mike Sharp, CTE, Culbreth Middle, 2018-19

Mary Scroggs Award for Excellence in Support Services (1 year)

  • Rose Hetzell, Human Resources, winner, 2008-09
  • Robin Nucilli, Lincoln Center, finalist, 2008-09
  • Melodie Kelly, Rashkis, finalist, 2008-09
  • Karen Casey, FPG Elementary, finalist, 2008-09
  • Jim Ellis, Transportation Services, winner, 2009-10
  • Lavern Manzano, IT, finalist, 2010
  • Bruce Manning, TA, Ephesus Elementary, finalist, 2009-10
  • Melodie Kelly Majette, TA, Rashkis Elementary, winner, 2011-12
  • Kristy Perone, TA, Scroggs Elementary, winner, 2012-13
  • Gina Clark, Custodian, McDougle Elementary, winner, 2014
  • Linda Fyle, Secretary, Scroggs, finalist, 2014
  • Kara O'Dor, Media Assistant, Ephesus, finalist 2014
  • Mark Foushee, Transportation, winner, 2015
  • Scott Ursery, Maintenance, finalist 2015
  • Teia McCall, TA, Ephesus, finalist 2015
  • Bobby Woodard, Maintenance, winner 2016
  • Norma Centeno, Ephesus, finalist 2016
  • Ernestine Hulett, Morris Grove Elementary, finalist 2016
  • Cedric Bush, TA, Morris Grove Elementary, winner 2017
  • Geoff Gentry, Data Mgr., McDougle Middle, finalist 2017
  • Barry Garrett, Northside Elementary, finalist 2017
  • Laila Bradford, IT, Lincoln Center, winner 2018
  • Shaunna Jeffries, TA, FPGB, finalist 2018
  • Crystal Brooks, Receptionist, Northside Elementary 2018

Public School Foundation Award for Excellence in Teaching Exceptional Children (Kim Hoke Chair for Excellence in Teaching Exceptional Children)

  • Terry Richards, Phillips, 2007-08
  • Paula Ferrell, McDougle Middle, 2008-9
  • Carolyn Carlson, Estes Hills Elementary, 2009-10
  • Linda Jens, FPG, 2010-11
  • Hannah Goodwin-Brown, Carrboro Elementary, 2011-12
  • Beth Kinney, McDougle Middle, 2012-13
  • Amy Lineberry, Phillips Middle, 2013-14
  • Jennifer Michalenok, CHHS 2014-15
  • Amy Lineberry, Phillips Middle School, 2015-16
Kim Hoke Chair for Excellence in Teaching Exceptional Children (3 year)
  • Denise Keene, Smith Middle School, 2016-17

Public School Foundation Award for Promising New Teachers

  • Kendra Fisher, Grade 3, Carrboro Elementary, 2005-06
  • Anna Collins, Grade K, Rashkis Elementary, 2006-07
  • Bernadette Woods, Carrboro High School, 2007-08
  • Chye Kornegay, ECHHS, 2008-09
  • Sean Grier, CHHS, 2009-10
  • Kathleen Carswell, Grade 5, Morris Grove Elementary School, 2012-13
  • Jasmine Johnson, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2013-14
  • Diamond Jones, Northside Elementary, 2014-15
  • Morgan May, Culbreth Middle, 2015-16
  • Claire Gough Culbreth Middle, 2016-17
  • Janine Barr, Glenwood Elementary, 2017-18

PSF Award for Excellence in Exceptional Education and Student Services (EESS)

  • Clementine Self, Reading, Seawell Elementary, 2003-04
  • Kerry Sherrill, Family Specialist, Carrboro Elementary, 2004-05
  • Carol Grigg, Nurse, Culbreth Middle and Phoenix Academy, 2005-06
  • Rita Simpson, EE, McDougle Middle, 2006-07
  • Rhonda Hairston, EE, McDougle Middle, 2007-08
  • Emily Avetta, , EE, Scroggs and Rashkis Elementary, 2008-09
  • Ruth Morgan, EESS, Ephesus Elementary, 2009-10
  • Robbie Brown, McDougle Elementary, 2010-11
  • Jessica Harris, Counselor, ECHHS, 2011-12
  • Tina Moore, Social Worker, Smith Middle, 2012-13
  • Irene Slydel, Nurse, Smith Middle, 2013-14
  • Beth Murphy, Nurse, Rashkis, 2014-15
  • Betsy Booth Scalco, SSW, Estes Hills Elementary, 2015-16
  • Matt Straub, Culbreth Middle, 2016-17
  • Stephanie Mazva-Cohen, SSW Culbreth Middle, 2017-18

Jeannette Blackwell Award for Excellence in Mentoring

  • Elizabeth Angell, Glenwood Elementary, 2008-09
  • Kim Fearrington, Carrboro Elementary, 2009-10
  • Katherine Andrews, Morris Grove Elementary, 2010-11
  • Louise Peters, McDougle Middle, 2011-12
  • Christina Royster, Rashkis, 2012-13
  • Alisa McAlister, McDougle Middle, 2013-14
  • Kendra Suggs-Shealey, Lincoln Center, 2014-15
  • Tina Mansfield, Morris Grove Elementary, 2015-16
  • Catherine Molyet, McDougle Middle, 2016-17
  • Kirsten Venema, Ephesus Elementary 2017-18

Teacher of the Year Awards

  • Julie Dermody, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2000-01
  • Patti Donnelly, Ephesus Elementary, 2001-02
  • Gwendolyn Belcher, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2000-01
  • Carla Gilchrst, Glenwood Elementary, 2003-04 
  • Robin McMahon, Smith Middle, 2004-05
  • Dorothy Works, McDougle Middle, 2005-06
  • Jay Wilson, ECHHS, 2006-07
  • Shirley Pyon, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2007-08
  • Briana Corke, Carrboro Elementary, 2008-09
  • Kathryn Erikson, Carrboro High, 2009-10
  • Takiyah Baptist, Ephesus Elementary, 2010-11
  • Kim Mellor, McDougle Elementary, 2011-12
  • Michael Harris, Phillips Middle, 2012-13
  • Kimberly Fearrington, Northside Elementary, 2013-14
  • Michael Jones, Culbreth, 2014-15
  • Jessica Grinnell, Culbreth Middle, 2015-16
  • Lauren Boening, Morris Grove Elementary, 2016-17
  • Jasmine Johnson, Mary Scroggs Elementary, 2017-18

  



 


 

Nonprofit web design and development by New Media Campaigns